Cookies

Websites use cookies that have been placed on this site by its operator: EpisoDate.com, Company registration number: 47828625, with registered seat Petržalská 1640/12, 060 01 Kežmarok, Slovakia. In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council, by clicking on the "Enable cookies" button you agree to:

  1. Google Analytics cookies processed by Google LLC used for the purpose of analysing visitor traffic on this website.
  2. Google AdSense, Google DoubleClick cookies processed by Google LLC and Amazon Associates cookies processed by Amazon Services LLC used for the purpose of personalising ads.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Learn more about the terms of use for cookies and the extent of their processing.

Enable cookiesChange your cookie settings

Set cookies

We need your personal data processed by Google Analytics to analyze the traffic on our website and, in particular, to verify that you and other users still find our site interesting and it is not losing traffic.

We need your personal information processed by Google AdSense, Google DoubleClick, and Amazon Associates to personalize ads and, in particular, to ensure that the advertising on our website will be shown primarily to those users who may be interested in advertised content, services and products.

Save

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which EpisoDate.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the http://www.episodate.com/ website. This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by EpisoDate.com.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data are processed by company Filip Ogurčák, Company Registration Number: 47828625, with registered seat: Petržalská 1640/12, 060 01 Kežmarok, Slovakia, registered at the District Court Kežmarok, insert no.: 730-13879, e-mail address: [email protected] Your personal data are also processed by our partners: Google LLC, Amazon Services LLC, Cloudflare, Inc., provided that you have given consent to the processing of personal data through the services provided by these companies on our site.

Who can you contact to find out which data are processed and how?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data on our site, please contact us at [email protected] or using Contact form.

Which data do we process about you?

We only process personal data required to provide professional services. If your personal data are processed based on your consent, the list or extent of the data is specified directly in the consent form to the extent necessary to meet the purpose for which the personal data are processed.

We mainly process the following personal data:

  • Contact information: name, surname, e-mail address, IP address and country of your computer
  • Cookies: If you have given us a permission to process your personal data when using our site, we process your data through cookies as well.
Learn more about the types of personal data processed and used by companies and their partners, and what they are used for.

CompanyPersonal data
Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Amazon Associates https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=ap_desktop_footer_privacy_notice?ie=UTF8&nodeId=468496
Cloudfare https://www.cloudflare.com/cookie-policy/

In addition to the above, our site also works with cookies that are necessary for its proper functioning, and through which we do not process any personal data; therefore, your consent to their use on our site is not required.

Why do we need your personal data?

We need your personal data processed by Google Analytics to analyse the traffic on our website and, in particular, to verify that you and other users still find our site interesting and it is not losing traffic.

We need your personal data processed by Google DoubleClick, Google AdSense, and Amazon Associates to personalize ads and, in particular, to ensure that the advertising on our website will be shown primarily to those users who may be interested in advertised content, services and products.

We need your personal data processed by CloudFlare to analyse the traffic on our website and, in particular, to verify that you and other users still find our site interesting and it is not losing traffic.

Your personal data, which we process with your consent, are processed only for the above-mentioned purposes. To do so we may provide your personal data to Google LLC, Cloudflare, Inc., and Amazon Services LLC, which provide the services, through which your data are collected.

We process your personal data by automated means with automated individual decision-making and profiling not taking place during the processing in accordance with Section 28 paragraphs 1 and 4 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Article 22 the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679.

How to withdraw your consent?

You can withdraw your consent to processing of personal data at any time. If you no longer agree to your personal data being processed by us, simply let us know by writing to our email address [email protected] or using Contact form. Of course, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your personal data in the period from giving consent until its withdrawal by you.

Who do I talk to, if there is a problem?

If you believe, we have violated your personal data protection rights, you may contact us at the following email address: [email protected].

Alternatively, you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

How long will be your personal data stored with us?

We keep your personal data for the time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was processed; however, no longer than the closure of our company or our last legal successor as the subject of the law in the event of our/their closure without a further legal successor.

What are your rights?

In relation to the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:

  • the right of access by the data subject, you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and detailed information on all matters related to processing of such personal data (Your right of access to personal data is governed by Section 21 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 15 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679). Upon your request, we are required to provide you with the personal data we process about you. We are entitled to an appropriate financial compensation corresponding to the administrative costs for a repeated provision of such data;
  • the right to rectification, specifically the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and completion of incomplete personal data (Your right to rectification is governed by Section 22 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 16 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679);
  • the right to erasure ‘right to be forgotten’ (Your right to personal data erasure is governed by Section 23 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 17 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679) if:
    (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
    (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing,
    (c) the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2),
    (d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed; (e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject,
    (f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).
    You cannot exercise the right to erasure if:
    (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,
    (b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller,
    (c) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3),
    (d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
    (e) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • the right to restriction of processing (Your right to restrict the processing of personal data is governed by Section 24 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 18 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679), if
    (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
    (b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead,
    (c) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
    (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
    If restrictions on processing of personal data have been put in place, we may process in addition to storing your personal data only with your consent or for the purpose of exercising a legal claim, protecting individuals or for reasons of public interest;
  • the right to object (Your right to object to processing of personal data is governed by Section 27 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 21 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679), if personal data are processed on a legal basis pursuant to Section 13 paragraph 1 letter e) or letter f) of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts or Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e) or f) of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679. In such a case, we may not process personal data unless we demonstrate a legitimate requirement for the processing of personal data that outweighs your rights or interests or grounds for making a legal claim;
  • the right to data portability (Your right to data portability is governed by Section 26 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and Article 20 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679), in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, entitles you to transfer this personal data to another operator if this is technically possible and if the processing is carried out by automated means and on a legal basis pursuant to Section 13 paragraph 1 letter a) or letter b) of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts or Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) or letter b) of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679, i.e. if we process personal data based on your consent or for the fulfilment of a contract/contractual obligation.

Do you have to provide us with your personal data?

You have provided us with your personal data voluntarily through your free consent, and you were not required to grant us the consent to the processing of personal data.

Will we transfer your personal data to a third country?

The delivery of our services requires cooperation with the companies mentioned above. This means that your personal data may be transferred to third countries. However, the transfer always takes place in accordance with the legal requirements laid down in Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Other Acts and the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) No. 2016/679, with the protection of your personal data being ensured during every such transfer. Specifically, this protection pertains to servers and cloud solutions used by Google LLC, Cloudflare, Inc., Amazon Services LLC.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

EpisoDate.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at [email protected] or using Contact form.

This document was last updated on May 24, 2018


You have to be logged in to use this functionality.

LoginRegister


Looks like something went completely wrong!

But don't worry - it can happen to the best of us,
- and it just happened to you.

Please try again later or contact us.