When will be On the Buses next episode air date? Is On the Buses renewed or cancelled? Where to countdown On the Buses air dates? Is On the Buses worth watching?

Stan Butler works as a bus driver for the Luxton & District Bus Company. He lives at home with his overbearing mother, his frumpy sister Olive and his lazy brother in law Arthur. Stan's route is the number 11 to the Cemetary Gates which he works with his conductor Jack. Stan and Jack have an eye for the ladies and are often found chatting up either the female bus conductors or the canteen staff. The bane of Stan's life is Inspector 'Blakey' Blake who is often checking up of them and threatening them with the sack for lateness and untidyness.

Genres: Comedy
Station: ITV (UK)
Rating: 4/10 from 2 users
Status: Ended
Start: 1969-02-28

On the Buses Season 5 Air Dates


S05E01 - The Nursery Air Date: 18 September 1971 23:00 -

Sorry, but right now we don't have any sources for this episode.


S05E02 - Stan's Room Air Date: 25 September 1971 23:00 -

S05E03 - The Best Man Air Date: 02 October 1971 23:00 -

S05E04 - The Inspector's Pets Air Date: 09 October 1971 23:00 -

S05E05 - The Epidemic Air Date: 16 October 1971 23:00 -

S05E06 - The Busmen's Ball Air Date: 23 October 1971 23:00 -

S05E07 - Canteen Trouble Air Date: 31 October 1971 00:00 -

S05E08 - The New Nurse Air Date: 07 November 1971 00:00 -

S05E09 - Lost Property Air Date: 14 November 1971 00:00 -

S05E10 - Stan's Uniform Air Date: 21 November 1971 00:00 -

S05E11 - The Strain Air Date: 28 November 1971 00:00 -

S05E12 - The New Telly Air Date: 05 December 1971 00:00 -

S05E13 - Vacancy for Inspector Air Date: 12 December 1971 00:00 -

S05E14 - A Thin Time Air Date: 19 December 1971 00:00 -

S05E15 - Boxing Day Social Air Date: 26 December 1971 00:00 -

Sorry, but right now we don't have any sources for this episode.

On the Buses Actors

Anna Karen(Olive Rudge)

Doris Hare(Mum)

Stephen Lewis (Inspector Cyril 'Blakey' Blake)

Bob Grant(Jack Harper)

Reg Varney(Stan Butler)

Michael Robbins(Arthur Rudge)



Loading... Please wait...

Next Episode of On the Buses is

not planed. TV Show was canceled.

Take your countdown whenever you go

Synchronize EpisoDate with your calendar and enjoy new level of comfort.


You have to be logged in to use this functionality.

LoginRegister


Looks like something went completely wrong!

But don't worry - it can happen to the best of us,
- and it just happened to you.

Please try again later or contact us.